Our Leadership

REGENT — Ardis Caffey
FIRST VICE REGENT — Betty Brown
SECOND VICE REGENT — Melissa M. Edwards
CHAPLAIN — Maureen Garrett
RECORDING SECRETARY — Teresa Gill
CORRESPONDING SECRETARY — Margaret Smith
TREASURER — Marie Parsons
REGISTRAR — Sherry Sorrells
HISTORIAN — Maureen Garrett
LIBRARIAN — Gay Mixon
PARLIAMENTARIAN — Lita York

AMERICAN HERITAGE — Judy Hornaday
AMERICAN INDIANS — Nancy June Brandon
CONSTITUTION WEEK — Sherry Sorrells
CONSERVATION — Marilyn Lewis
DAR GOOD CITIZEN — Ardis Caffey, Margaret Anne Anderson
DAR LIBRARY — Mary Lane Stain
DAR MAGAZINE — Westelle Giles
DAR SCHOOLS — Alene Hall
DAR VETERANS — Maureen Garrett, Rhonda Bates
FLAG OF THE UNITED STATES — Teresa Gill
INSIGNIA — Marilyn Lewis
MEMBERSHIP — Alene Hall
NATIONAL DEFENSE — Marilyn Lewis
PHOTOGRAPHY — Marie Parsons, Beverly Marks
VIS — Melissa M. Edwards
WOMEN’S ISSUES — Lita York

1897-2020
In order of service

Abbie Wardlow Scudder (1897- )
Virginia Moore/Jennie Wilholt ( -1906)
Argie Shofner Cooper (1906-1922)
Abbie Wardlow Scudder (1922-1924)
Margaret Moody King (1924-1926)
Llllian Moore Tilford (1926-1928)
Alice Shofner Armstrong (1928-1932)
Stella Gant McLean (1932-1934)
Nell Moore (1934-1942)
Grace Landis McMillan (1942-1946)
Rachel Conner Shofner 1946-1948)
Nannie Frost Hawkins Simmons (1948-1950)
Margaret Taylor Gore (1950-1952)
Elizabeth Burke Clary (1952-1955)
Hortense Powell Cooper (1955-1956)
Nell Moore (1956-1959)
Elizabeth Murphree (1959-1962)
Hortense Powell Cooper (1962-1965)
Ida Frances Pitts Payne (1965-1968)
Anne Shields Shofner (1968-1971)
Ruby Vannatta Robertson 1979-1981)
Margaret Higgins Stokes (1974-1976)
Helen Crawford Marsh (1976-1979)
Mildred Vannatta Robertson (1979-1981)
Mary Pepper Wells Fort (1981-1983)
Mary June Hickerson Hall (1983-1985)
Elizabeth Davidson Finney (1985-1987)
Ruth Kimmons Bass Jordan (1987-1989)
Nancy Orr Anderson (1989-1991)
Doratha Johnson Bydalek (1991-1993)
Judy Vannatta Hornaday (1993-1995)
Nancy Stowers (1995-1998)
Dorothy Amelia Gordon Osteen (1999-2001)
Elise McArthur Troupe (2002-2003)
Dixie Featherstone Parker (2003-2005)
Annette Bomar (2005-2007)
Martha Watts (2007-2009)
Sherry Dryden Sorrells (2009-2012)
Cynthia Campbell Ferrell (2013-2015)
Dixie Featherstone Parker (2016- )
Sherry Dryden Sorrells (2016-2018)
Judge Muriel Robinson (2018-2020)