Tennessee Chapters

Chapters in Tennessee


Most of the DAR’s volunteer work is accomplished by the grassroots efforts of local chapters. Focusing on the objectives of DAR – historic preservation, education, and patriotism – members are encouraged to become involved in their local communities.

Volunteer genealogists in your local chapter will guide you through the membership process.

Chapter NameCity
Alexander KeithAthens
Andrew BogleKnoxville
Ann RobertsonJohnson City
Avery TraceHarriman
Blue Ridge MountainsMountain City
Bonny KateKnoxville
Brigadier General Richard WinnSpring Hill
Buffalo RiverLawrenceburg
CampbellNashville
Caney ForkCarthage
Captain William EdmistonClarksville
Captain William LytleMurfreesboro
Cavett StationKnoxville
Cecilia Bradford CarrollMt Juliet
Charlotte Reeves RobertsonSpringfield
ChestueeCleveland
ChickamaugaChattanooga
Chickasaw BluffMemphis
Chief John RossChattanooga
Chief PiomingoCollierville
ChucalissaMemphis
Clement-ScottHumboldt
Clinch BendOak Ridge
Colonel Hardy MurfreeMurfreesboro
Colonel Joseph HardinSavannah
Commodore PerryMemphis
Coyote PathJamestown
CumberlandNashville
David CraigBrownsville
Duck River
Centerville
Elk RiverPelham
Emory Road
Knoxville
Ephraim Mc LeanWaynesboro
Fort NashboroughNashville
Fort PrudhommeRipley
French LickNashville
General Daniel Smiths Rock CastleOld Hickory
General Francis Nash
Nashville
General James RobertsonNashville
General James WinchesterWinchester
General Jethro SumnerGallatin
General William Lee DavidsonNashville
General William LenoirLenoir City
Gideon CarrWhite Bluff
Glovers Trace
Camden
HatchieBolivar
Henderson Station
Henderson
HermitageMemphis
HiwasseeLoudon
Jackson-MadisonJackson
Jane Knox PolkColumbia
John BabbParis
John Nolen
Nolensville
John Sevier - Sarah HawkinsJohnson City
Judge David CampbellChattanooga
Julius Dugger - John CarterElizabethton
Key CornerDyersburg
Kings Mountain MessengerFayetteville
Lieutenant James SheppardMc Minnville
Long IslandKingsport
Margaret GastonLebanon
Martha Dandridge WashingtonDandridge
Mary BlountMaryville
Mary PattonErwin
Moccasin BendChattanooga
Nancy WardChattanooga
NolachuckeyGreeneville
OcoeeCleveland
Old GloryFranklin
Old ReynoldsburghWaverly
Old Walton RoadCookeville
Rachel Stockley DonelsonHermitage
ReelfootUnion City
Rhea-CraigSweetwater
River City
Millington
Robert CookeDonelson
Robert LewisLewisburg
Rock HouseSparta
Samuel DoakMorristown
Samuel Frazier
Knoxville
Sarah PolkBrentwood
Sequatchie ValleyPikeville
ShelbyShelbyville
Southwest PointKingston
Spencer ClackSevierville
State of FranklinJonesboro
Stones RiverSmyrna
TenasseeColumbia
The Crab-OrchardCrossville
Travellers RestBrentwood
TullahomaTullahoma
WataugaMemphis
William Branch GilesPulaski
William CockeNewport
Zachariah DaviesBrunswick

Find a chapter close to you